• Home
  • About Us
  • About

About

About Us

State Theatre Company South Australia is the state’s flagship professional theatre company performing an annual season of classic and contemporary Australian and international theatre works at its main performance home – the Dunstan Playhouse. The Company is a major community and cultural resource for all South Australians and is vital to artistic life in the state.

State Theatre Company also plays an important role in the bigger picture of the Australian theatre scene, contributing touring productions and providing employment and career opportunities for artists and technical and administrative staff. We are committed to the development of new works for the stage and to the development of South Australian artists through our creative fellowship programs.

The date of establishment as the state theatre company dates to the State Theatre Company of South Australia Act of 1972, an initiative of Don Dunstan. Throughout our 40 year history, the Company has played a pivotal role in the careers of many of Australia’s leading actors, writers and directors, attracting artists of the calibre of Miriam Margolyes, Xavier Samuel, Neil Armfield, Ruth Cracknell, Judy Davis, Gale Edwards, Mel Gibson, Garry McDonald, Geoffrey Rush, Jim Sharman, Hugo Weaving, Jacki Weaver and John Wood.

Mission Statement

We are a South Australian Company that exists to create great theatre, deliver engaging and illuminating experiences to our audiences, develop our art-form and artists, and to connect our work and artists nationally.

Company Values & Culture

The Company aims to create an environment that fosters creativity, encourages innovation, is intellectually curious, strategic and responsible while also remaining energetic and passionate about what we do. The Company aims to bring the creation of theatre and the relationship between performance and audience to the centre of all of its activities, placing value on the idea that theatre can do something that no other art-form can: it can create communal joy; make emotional excavation a shared process and offer intellectual insights that are accessible to all.

CAST National Code of Behaviour

State Theatre Company is a signatory to the Confederation of Australian State Theatres (CAST) National Code of Behaviour. You can view it here.

 

  • As the Flagship Theatre Company for South Australia the Company will:

    • Present work of the highest quality delivering a balanced but exciting program of re-invigorated classics, new Australian work and the very best of new international work;
    • Develop an exciting, adventurous and cohesive programming approach and ‘house style’;
    • Be accessible and inviting to a broad and diverse audience;
    • Be recognised as a national engine-room for the development of new work through our best-practice approach and nurturing of the artists involved;
    • Create a pipe-line of commissions of work that are commissioned with the specific intent of careful development and production;
    • Be a significant player on the national theatre scene, actively engaged in the national conversation;
    • Be respected for the excellence of our creative development, production and performance practices;
    • Work with the best South Australian artists while also providing long term planning for the progression of emerging SA artists;
    • Attract some of the finest (and commercially most attractive) artists in the country due to the unique character of the Company and the optimal working conditions;
    • Embrace cultural diversity in our work both on and off stage;
    • Develop and/or present Aboriginal work annually;
    • Achieve gender parity in key creative roles over every three year programming cycle;
    • Develop potent relationships with festivals, arts centres and other presenters to extend the impact of our work, to present adventurous work in supportive environments and to share costs;
    • Develop a positive and mutually beneficial relationship with the Adelaide Festival Centre;
    • Brilliantly match repertoire and artists providing opportunities for great artists to pursue their passions and excel in execution;
    • Consistently deliver a first-class Education program including a mix of full productions, specially tailored access to the main-stage and workshops;
    • Ensure access to our work across the State through regional touring;
    • Show leadership in the development of the local theatre industry and be strongly connected with and respected by local artists and independent companies;
    • Embrace and exploit the opportunities of one of the best drama theatres in the country (The Dunstan Playhouse) while also creating a second stream of work in vibrant, intimate spaces;
    • Develop flexible non-subscription programming streams that complement our main-stage activities;
    • Create an environment where progressive work is seen as exciting and attractive by both artists and audiences;
    • Make theatre one of the preferred entertainment and cultural options for the community;
    • Engender not only great responses from and attendances by our audiences but also great pride within the wider community;
  • 2018
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Supporting Actor: Mitchell Butel (Mr Burns with Belvoir)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Costume Design: Jonathan Oxlade (Mr Burns with Belvoir)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Female Actor in a Play: Miranda Daughtry (A Doll’s House)
    Arts South Australia Ruby Award finalist – Best Work or Event within a Festival: In The Club
    Arts South Australia Made in Adelaide Award finalist: Things I Know To Be True
    Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Award winner – Best Ensemble: Sense and Sensibility
    Adelaide Theatre Guide Curtain Call Award winner – Lighting Design: Geoff Cobham (Macbeth)

    2017
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play:  Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Things I Know to Be True)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Play: Things I Know to Be True (with Frantic Assembly)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Comedy/Drama: Mr Burns (with Belvoir)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Musical/Opera: Rumpelstiltskin (with Windmill Theatre Co)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award nomination – Best Ensemble: The 39 Steps

    2016
    Arts South Australia Ruby Award winner – Community and/or Regional Impact over $100,000: Gorgon
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award – Best Comedy: The Popular Mechanicals
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award – Best Ensemble: The Popular Mechanicals
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award – Best Female Performance: Catherine McClements (The Events)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award – Best Male Performance: James Smith (Gorgon)

    2015
    AWGIE Award winner: Nicki Bloom (Little Bird)
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Scenic Design: Geoff Cobham  (Little Bird)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best New Australian Work: Nicki Bloom, Quentin Grant & Cameron Goodall (Little Bird)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Original Score: Quentin Grant & Cameron Goodall (Little Bird)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Costume Design: Anna Cordingley (Masquerade)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Original Score: Mikelangelo & Pip Branson (Masquerade)
    Helpmann Award Nomination – Best Actress In a Supporting Role: Pamela Rabe (Beckett Triptych: Footfalls)
    Glug Award – Most Outstanding Production for Children: – Masquerade

    2014
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Presentation for Children: Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company (Pinocchio)
    Helpmann Award winner – Best New Australian Work: Rosemary Meyers (Pinocchio)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor: Paul Blackwell (Vere – Faith)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Lighting Design: Geoff Cobham (Pinocchio)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Original Score: Jethro Woodward (Pinocchio)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Scenic Design: Jonathan Oxlade (Pinocchio)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Direction of a Musical: Rosemary Meyers (Pinocchio)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Comedy: Vere
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Drama: The Dark Room
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Male Performer: Paul Blackwell (Vere)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Female Performer: Jordan Cowan (The Dark Room)
    Sydney Theatre Awards nomination – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Mainstream Production: Ursula Mills (Kryptonite)
    Sydney Theatre Awards nomination – Best New Australian Work: Kryptonite
    Sydney Theatre Awards nomination – Best Production for Children: Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company (Pinocchio)

    2013
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Female Actor: Alison Bell (Hedda Gabler)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Play: Hedda Gabler
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Actress: Zindzi Okenyo (Random)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Comedy: IN THE NEXT ROOM or the vibrator play

    2012
    Adelaide Critics Circle Award winner – Performing Arts Emerging Artist Award: Kate Cheel (The Glass Menagerie)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Drama: The Glass Menagerie
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Ensemble: Speaking in Tongues

    2011
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Dennis Olsen (Entertaining Mr Sloane)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Drama: The Zoo Story
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Male Performance: Renato Musolino (The Zoo Story)

    2010
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Dennis Olsen (King Lear)

    2009
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Direction of a Musical: Geordie Brookman (Metro Street)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best New Australian Work: Matthew Robinson (Metro Street)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Music Direction: Matthew Carey (Metro Street)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Lighting Design: Geoff Cobham (Metro Street)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Choreographer in a Musical: Jo Stone (Metro Street)
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Production: Knives in Hens
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Direction: Geordie Brookman (Knives in Hens)
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Female Performer: Kate Box (Knives in Hens)
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Male Performer: Daniel Spielman (Knives in Hens)
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Male Performer: Robert Menzies (Knives in Hens)
    Green Room Award nomination – Best Composition/Sound Design: Andrew Howard (Knives in Hens)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Musical: Metro Street
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Female Performance: Verity Hunt Ballard (Metro Street)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Technical: Geoff Cobham, Lighting Design (Attempts on her Life)

    2008
    AbaF Giving Award winner: Vision Impaired Program
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera: James Egglestone (Little Women)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best New Australian Work: Andrew Bovell (When The Rain Stops Falling)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Lighting Design: Niklas Pajanti (When The Rain Stops Falling)
    Adelaide Critics Circle Award winner – Outstanding Emerging Artist: Jude Henshell (Attempts on Her Life)
    Adelaide Critics Circle Award winner – Group Award: Brink Productions (with State Theatre and Adelaide Festival) for When the Rain Stops Falling
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Drama: When the Rain Stops Falling
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Technical: Hossein Valamanesh and TheimaGen, Set Design, Video Design and Projection (When the Rain Stops Falling)

    2007
    AbaF Marsh Partnering Award winner: State Theatre Company Assistant Director Scheme with Major Partner Flinders Power
    Ruby Award winner – Sustained Contribution celebrating the significant contribution the Company has had on arts and cultural life in South Australia: State Theatre Company South Australia
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Direction of a Play: Michael Hill (Waiting for Godot)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Play: Cameron Goodall (Hamlet)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Sean Taylor (Uncle Vanya)
    Adelaide Critics Circle Award winner – Professional Individual Award: Cameron Goodall (Hamlet)

    2006
    Ruby Award winner – Best New Work: Honk If You Are Jesus
    Helpmann Award winner – Best Direction of a Play: Marion Potts (Edward Albee’s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Play: Edward Albee’s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Female Actor in a Play: Victoria Longley (Edward Albee’s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Cameron Goodall (Edward Albee’s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Michaela Cantwell (Honk if You Are Jesus)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Comedy: Honk if You Are Jesus

    2005
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Play: William Zappa (Death of a Salesman)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Direction of a Play: Robyn Nevin (Hedda Gabler)
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Amber McMahon (Afternoon of the Elves)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Individual Female Performance: Amber McMahon (Boston Marriage)
    Adelaide Theatre Guide ‘Curtain Call’ Award winner – Best Show Drama: Drums in the Night

    2004
    Helpmann Award nomination – Best Male Actor in a Play: Paul Blackwell (Night Letters)
    Helpmann Award Nomination – Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Deidre Rubenstein (Night Letters)
    Greenroom Awards – five nominations: Night Letters
    NSW Premier’s Literature Award – shortlisted: Night Letters

    2001
    Green Room Awards – two awards, 10 nominations: Holy Day

  • The South Australian Theatre Company (SATC) was established in 1965 under the artistic direction of John Tasker. The date of establishment as the state theatre company dates to the State Theatre Company of South Australia Act of 1972, an initiative of Don Dunstan. The name of the company was changed to its current name in 1980 as a reflection of this act. The director of the company in its inaugural year was George Ogilvie.

    In 1974, the SATC became the resident theatre company of the newly built Adelaide Festival Centre, performing mostly in The Playhouse (later The Dunstan Playhouse, which is still the company’s primary venue), and was the first state theatre company in Australia to hold its entire operations in one purpose-made building.

    In 1977, Magpie Theatre was established as the youth arm of the company. It was lost in 1997, partially due to loss of funding after reconstruction of Arts SA.

    Under the artistic direction of Jim Sharman, the company was renamed Lighthouse and acted as an ensemble theatre company with twelve actors: Robynne Bourne, Peter Cummins, Melissa Jaffer (replaced in 1983 by Jacqy Phillips), Alan John (also composer in residence), Gillian Jones, Melita Jurisic, Russell Kiefel, Stuart McCreery, Robert Menzies (replaced by Robert Grubb), Geoffrey Rush, Kerry Walker and John Wood .

    From 1996 when she was artistic director, Chris Westwood subtitled the company Australian Playhouse, with the goal of presenting only Australian works until the end of the century. However, Westwood resigned under pressure at the end of 1997, and the company returned to a more orthodox season.

    (Milne, G, 2004, Theatre Australia (un)limited, Rodopi Press)

  • 2019-present: Mitchell Butel
    2013-2018: Geordie Brookman
    2005-2012: Adam Cook
    2000-2004: Rosalba Clemente
    1998-1999: Rodney Fisher
    1993-1997: Chris Westwood (Executive Producer)
    1989-1993: Simon Phillips
    1986-1989: John Gaden
    1984-1986: Keith Gallasch
    1982-1984: Jim Sharman
    1976-1979: Colin George
    1972-1976: George Ogilvie

    Prior to official conception as State Theatre Company:
    1969-1972: Peter Batey
    1968-1969: Les Dayman
    1965-1968: John Tasker